© Rally O Limited 2013-2018

Rallynews

A free website that supports and promotes the sport of Kennel Club Rally and the free listing of Competitive Obedience schedules & entry forms
RALLYNEWS PRIVACY NOTICE 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1 Rallynews is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy 1.2 This privacy notice sets out the basis on which we may collect personal data from you or about you, or that you may provide to us 1.3 This privacy notice also sets out how we may use any personal data collected or provided to us 1.4 For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the data controller is Rally O Limited 1.5 This privacy notice may be updated from time to time. You should check regularly to see any updates or changes to the notice. 2. DATA PROTECTION CONTACT 2.1 The contcact details for any data protection queries are: web@rallynews.co.uk 3. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES 3.1 Any personal details and information we hold must be: 3.1.1 Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent maner 3.1.2 Collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you and not used in an incompatible manner 3.1.3 Relevant to the purpose we have told you about and limited to those purposes 3.1.4 Accurate and kept up to date 3.1.5 Retained by us for only as long as necessaary for the purposes already told to you 3.1.6 Kept securely 3.1.7 Removed/Destroyed in an appropriate manner at the end of its agreed life. 4. PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 4.1 We only process personal data provided to us for specific reasons, and in the terms of GDPR the basis is of legitimate interest or to fulfil and promote the service(s) provided: 4.1.1 JUDGES LIST - the judges name, geographical area, judging levels, and contact details only are collated on the Judge List which is made available upon application, in printed or pdf format, to bona fide Show Secretaries ONLY. 4.1.2 ABBREVIATED JUDGES LIST - the judges name, geographical area and judging levels are published on the Rallynews website 4.1.3 COMPETITIONS LIST -  the competition organiser’s name an contact information; either email address via hyperlink (or telpehone number, but only if so requested by the organiser) 4.1.4 GROUPS & CLUBS LISTS -  the group/clubs geographical area, contact details (name, email address and/or telephone number) and hyperlink to the group/club website, facebook page etc. 4.1.5 WORKSHOPS AND COURSES PAGE -  as these are advertisements, the indformation displyed will depend upon the person placing the advert/notice 5 . HOW WE COLLECT/GATHER INFORMATION 5.1 JUDGES -  Judges must request the inclusion of their details (see 4.1.1) either by letter or email, they are responsible for the accuracy and any amendments to the information provided, and they must acknowledge in writing that they “agree  to  the  details  appearing  in the  Rallynews  Judges  List which will be made available, upon request, to Rally Competition Show Secretaries”. 5.2 COMPETITIONS -  Information relating to KC RAlly Competitions is provided by the Competition or Show Secretary by means of copies of a Competition Schedule and Entry Form, which are part of the public domain. The required information will be extracted from the schedule and pdf copies of the Schedule and Entry Form will be made available via hyperlinks on the website. It is the responsibility of the Competition or Show Secretary to ensure the information available in the Schedule and Entry Form is correct. 5.3 GROUPS & CLUBS LISTS - Information is provided by the responsible person (normally the person to be contacted) at the group or club. Rallynews does not solicit information from any group or club, and it is the responsibility of the provider to ensuer the information is correct. 5.4 WORKSHOPS & COURSES -  As these are basically free adverts, information is provded by the advertiser and only displyed on the website in the manner in which it was provided (or commensurate with the website appearance/function). Placing of an advert indicates that the advertiser is freely allowing their details to be displayed on the Rallynews website. 6. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT 6.1 GDPR proviodes the following rights: 6.1.1 The right to request access to personal data that we hold about you; 6.1.2 The right to request rectification of personal data that we hold about you; 6.1.3 The right to request deletion of the personaql data that we hold about you; 6.1.4 The right to request restriction of processing data about you; 6.1.5 The right to object to processing of data that we hold about you; and 6.1.6 The right to data portability. 6.2 If you wish to raise a complaint regarding how we have handled your personal data, or you want to request removal or amendedment of the personal data we hold about you, you should contact the Data Protection Contact (see.2.1) 6.3 If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) - details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/   7. GENERAL 7.1 We do not solicit any personal information. All personal informatrion that appears on the website or in pdf attachemtns or printed lists does so with the explicit authority of the person or persons involved or associated with that information.  7.2 Personal information is updated or removed at the request of its originator/owner, or if it is time expired 7.3 We do not collect, store or distribute any personal information (apart from the Judges List as above) for any reason whatsoever. 7.4 We do not undertake marketing and we do not maintain or operate mailing lists. 7.5 All personal information, emails etc are processed using encrypted computer hardware. 29 May 2018